E ink display
I have found results from50000+products and20000+suppliers aboutE ink display
2.9" E Ink Epaper Display Modules Low Power Consumption Display
10.3'' 1872*1404 16 Gray Level Reflective Monochrome E-Ink E-Paper Display EPD
2.13" Color E-Ink Display Module 122×250 Resolution Lightweight ESL Solution
7.5 Inch White Black Red Color 880X528 E-Ink Display E Paper E Ink for Electronic Tag Paper
31.2'' Color Reflective E-Ink / Epaper Display with 1280*720 Pixels, Capable to Display 4096 Colors
3.7 Inch E-Ink Display with 240*416 Resolution, Black&White Color
31.2inch 2560X1440 Big E Ink Display Epaper E-Ink Screen for Street Advertising Display
31.2-Inch Low Power E-Ink Display for Bus Stop Sign
Sunlight Readable 31.2-Inch E-Paper Smart Bus Stop Display
Low-Power 31.2-Inch E-Ink Bus Stop Display for Urban Bus Shelters
2.13 Inch 122*250 E-Ink Display Bistable Display Digital Paper E-Paper Display
2.13" R. B. W E-Ink Display Bistable Display Digital Paper E-Paper Display
1.54 Inch Black-White 200X200 Spi Interface E-Paper E-Ink Screen Bistable Display Digital Display
2.13 Inch Electronic Price Tag E-Ink Screen E-Paper Display Bistable Display
2.13 Inch 250*122 Black and White E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Digital Paper Display
2.9 Inch Black White E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
2.13 Inch Black White Yellow Red E-Paper E-Ink Bistable Display Digital Paper
7.5 Inch 800*480 Black White Red E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
2.9" Thin E-Ink Screen E-Paper Display Bistable Display
10.3 Inch E-Paper Display E-Ink Thin Screen Bistable Display
1.54" 152*152 E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Digital Paper
2.13inch 122*250 E-Ink Screen Digital Paper E-Paper Display
4.2 Inch E Paper E Ink Screen Display LCD Display Bistable Display
7.5" 800*480 E-Paper Epaper Display E-Ink Screen Digital Paper
Digital Paper 2.9" 296*128 EPD E-Ink Screen E-Paper Display
Thin 7.75" 3V E-Paper Display Digital Paper E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
Bistable Display 1.6 Inch Thin E-Ink Screen E-Paper Display
Digital Paper Thin 2.13 Inch 24pin E-Paper Display E-Ink Bistable Display
1.54" 200×200 Resolution B/W Spi Interface E-Ink Display
Sourcing guidance for E Ink Display
What are the key technical specifications to evaluate when sourcing E Ink displays?
When selecting E Ink displays, prioritize Display Resolution (DPI) to ensure text clarity and Refresh Rate, especially if the application requires partial updates rather than full-screen flashes. Evaluate the Grayscale Levels (typically 2, 4, or 16) based on whether you are displaying simple text or complex images. Additionally, confirm the Operating Temperature Range, as E Ink performance can degrade in extreme cold or heat, and check for Front-light integration if the product will be used in low-light environments.
How do I ensure compatibility with my existing hardware and software systems?
Verify the Interface Type, such as SPI, I2C, or USB, to ensure it matches your microcontroller (e.g., ESP32, Arduino, or Raspberry Pi). Request the Driver IC datasheet and available Software Libraries (SDKs). It is crucial to confirm if the supplier provides Open Source code samples and technical support for integration, as driving E Ink waveforms (Look-Up Tables/LUTs) can be complex for custom applications.
What compliance standards and certifications are necessary for international markets?
For global distribution, ensure the displays meet RoHS and REACH standards to certify they are free from hazardous substances. If the display is part of a wireless module (like ESL - Electronic Shelf Labels), it must have CE (Europe), FCC (USA), or IC (Canada) certification. For medical or industrial applications, check for ISO 9001 manufacturing compliance to ensure consistent batch quality and long-term reliability.
What are the typical usage scenarios and how do they affect product choice?
E Ink displays are ideal for Low-power IoT devices, E-readers, and Digital Signage. For Electronic Shelf Labels (ESL), focus on Battery Life (typically 5+ years) and wireless protocol compatibility (Zigbee/Bluetooth). For Outdoor Signage, prioritize UV resistance and high-contrast ratios. If the application is a Wearable device, look for Flexible/Bendy Substrates (Mobius technology) which are lighter and shatterproof compared to glass-based displays.
Cross-Border Procurement Strategy for E Ink Technology
What are the common risks when purchasing E Ink displays from overseas suppliers?
The primary risk is Screen Fragility; glass-based E Ink displays are highly susceptible to cracking during transit if not packaged with Industrial-grade ESD foam and rigid outer cartons. Another risk is Batch Inconsistency, where the white-state reflectivity or black-state density varies between shipments. To mitigate this, use Made-in-China.com's Secured Trading services and request a Pre-shipment Inspection (PSI) to verify optical performance.
How should I negotiate with suppliers to get the best value for bulk orders?
Focus on Tiered Pricing based on volume, but also negotiate on the Customization Fee (NRE - Non-Recurring Engineering) for custom FPC (Flexible Printed Circuit) designs. Ask for Buffer Stock agreements where the supplier holds a percentage of your annual volume to hedge against lead-time fluctuations. Always clarify if the quoted price includes the Timing Controller (TCON) or if it is for the panel only.
What are the logistics and shipping precautions for sensitive electronic components?
Specify Anti-static (ESD) Packaging as a mandatory requirement in your Purchase Order. For high-value shipments, choose Air Freight with Temperature Control if possible, as extreme temperatures during sea freight can affect the liquid ink capsules. Ensure the HS Code (typically 8548.00 or 8524.11) is correctly declared to avoid customs delays and ensure you are paying the correct Import Duties based on your country's trade policy.
How can I verify the reliability of a supplier on Made-in-China.com?
Look for the 'Audited Supplier' badge, which indicates the manufacturer has been verified by third-party institutions like SGS or Intertek. Review their Export Experience—suppliers who frequently ship to the US or EU are more likely to understand your local compliance needs. Check their R&D Capability; a top-tier E Ink supplier should have an in-house engineering team capable of providing Custom Waveform Tuning for specific environmental conditions.




























