Katun toners
I have found results from30+products and9suppliers aboutKatun toners
Brand New Katun Dr620 Long-Life OPC Drum Unit for Konica Minolta C4065 C4070 C4080 Copier Imaging Replacement
Drum Unit Du105 Du106 with OPC for Minolta C1060 C1070 C2060
Drum Unit Du106 Du104 Du103 for Minolta Bizhub C6000 C5500 C5501 C6500 C6501 C7000 Drum Set
Compatible Du-104 Drum Unit for Konica Minolta C6000 Bizhub Press C7000 Du104 A2vg0y0
Compatible Du104 Drum Unit for Konica Minolta Bizhub C6000 C7000 C6501 C6500 C5500 C5501 A2vg0y0 Imaging Unit
Remanufactured Du104 Drum Unit for Konica Minotal C 6500 7000
Long 400K Katun OPC Drum for Konica Minolta Bizhub C1060/1070 Accuri Press C 2060/2070/C3070/C4065
Kyocera Mita Tk18 Copier Toner Cartridge Kit for Fs-1020d / Fs-118mfp
High-Quality Compatible Tn214 Color Toner Cartridge for Copiers
Konica Minolta Toner Cartridge Tn214 for Bizhub C200, C210, C200e, C203, C253, C353 Katun Toner Refilling
OPC Drum for Konica Minolta bizhub C 1060 1070 2060 6501 6000 7000 Katun
Black High Gloss V80 V180 Asia Pacific Edition Toner Cartridge for Xer0X Copier Katun Toner
Original Katun OPC Drum High Quality Compatible 4112 4127 4590 4590 4110
for Xer0X Docuwide 3030 6055 2055 6035 Toner Blue Color Compatible Toner Cartridge Katun Toner
Konica Minolta Katun OPC Drum C650 C451 C452 OPC Black Drum Long Service Life
Sourcing guidance for Katun Toners
What are the key technical specifications to verify when sourcing Katun toners for commercial use?
When sourcing Katun toners, you must prioritize page yield (ISO/IEC 19752 for monochrome or 19798 for color) to ensure cost-per-page efficiency. Verify the toner particle size and distribution, as this directly impacts image resolution and fuser life. It is critical to ensure chip compatibility with specific printer firmware versions to avoid 'non-genuine' lockout errors. Additionally, check for SDS (Safety Data Sheets) to confirm the chemical composition meets occupational health standards.
How can I ensure the toners meet international quality and environmental standards?
Look for suppliers who provide ISO 9001:2015 certification for quality management and ISO 14001 for environmental management. For the European market, ensure compliance with REACH and RoHS regulations to guarantee the absence of hazardous substances. Furthermore, high-quality aftermarket toners like Katun should ideally carry the STMC (Standardized Test Methods Committee) seal, which validates that the cartridge's performance is tested according to industry-wide benchmarks.
What are the primary usage scenarios and compatibility considerations for these toners?
Katun toners are primarily used in Managed Print Services (MPS), high-volume office environments, and commercial printing centers. Compatibility is the most vital factor; you must match the OEM part number (e.g., for Canon, Ricoh, or Konica Minolta) with the Katun equivalent. Ensure the toner is formulated for the specific engine speed of the copier to prevent backgrounding or toner scattering, which can damage internal components like the OPC drum or fuser unit.
How does the economic feasibility of Katun toners compare to OEM products?
Procuring Katun toners typically offers a 30% to 50% cost saving compared to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) supplies without significant loss in quality. To maximize ROI, buyers should perform a Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) analysis, factoring in the lower unit price against the failure rate (which should be <1%). For large-scale operations, sourcing through Made-in-China.com allows for bulk negotiation, further reducing the landed cost per unit.
Cross-Border Procurement Risks and Strategies for Katun Toners
What are the common risks when purchasing toners internationally and how can they be mitigated?
The primary risks include intellectual property (IP) infringement and leakage during transit. To mitigate IP risks, ensure the supplier provides non-infringement guarantees for cartridge designs. To prevent physical damage, insist on seaworthy packaging with vacuum-sealed bags and reinforced outer cartons. Always use Secure Payment services on platforms like Made-in-China.com to ensure funds are only released upon proof of shipment and quality verification.
What strategies should be used when negotiating with toner suppliers?
Focus on tiered pricing based on volume; for instance, aim for a 10-15% discount when moving from LCL (Less than Container Load) to a full 20ft container. Negotiate for defective replacement policies, ideally a 1:1 replacement or credit for any units with a failure rate exceeding 1%. Additionally, request free samples for initial testing on your specific machine models before committing to a large-scale contract.
What are the logistics and customs precautions for shipping toners to international markets?
Toners are classified as non-hazardous powders, but many carriers require a Non-Hazardous Chemical Appraisal Report for air freight. For sea freight, ensure the HS Code (typically 3707.90) is correctly declared to avoid customs delays. Because toner is sensitive to extreme heat and humidity, choose shipping routes that minimize exposure to high temperatures, which can cause toner clumping (caking) inside the cartridge.
How can I verify the credibility of a supplier on Made-in-China.com?
Prioritize Audited Suppliers who have undergone on-site inspections by third-party institutions like SGS or Intertek. Review their Business License and check their export history to your specific region. A credible supplier should be able to provide factory photos, production line videos, and recent test reports for the specific Katun-compatible models you intend to purchase.





























