Nas hard drives
I have found results from1000+products and700+suppliers aboutNas hard drives
Seagate Ironwolf 8tb Nas Internal 3.5 Inch Hard Drive St8000vn004
Wd Wd40efpx Mechanical Hard Drive 4tb Red Disk Plus Nas Hard Drive
Sea-Gate Ironwolf PRO St14000ne0008 14tb Nas SSD Hard Drive China
Wd Red Plus Nas Hard Drive Wd120efbx 12tb 256MB 7200 Rpm SATA 3.5" Inch Brand New and Original
Wd Red PRO Nas Hard Drive Wd121kfbx 12tb 256MB 7200 Rpm SATA 3.5" Inch Brand New and Original
St4000vn008 4tb Ironwolf Nas SATA Hard Disk Drives 6GB/S 256MB Cache 3.5inch Internal HDD
St4000vn006 St16000ve004 St6000vx0023 3.5-Inch SATA 6GB/S 256MB Cache Nas Internal Hard Drive
St16000nt001 St16000vn001 St16000ne000 Ironwolf PRO 16tb 3.5" Nas Server Hard Drive
Enterprise-Grade 14tb Nas Internal Hard Drive – 3.5″ SATA
St16000ne000 16tb SATA 6GB/S Nas Hard Drive – Data Center Ready
Wd Red Plus Nas Hard Drive Wd120efbx 12tb 256MB 7200 Rpm SATA 3.5" Inch Brand New and Original
Western Digital Red PRO 18 Tb SSD/HDD 7200rpm SATA 6GB/S Internal Nas Hard Drive (WD181KFGX) Wd SSD/HDD
Seagate St18000nt001 18tb 7200 Rpm 256MB SATA Nas Hard Drive
Wd221kfgx 22tb 7200 Rpm 512m Cache SATA Enterprise-Grade Hard Drive
8tb SATA Internal Hard Drive for Nas and Server Use Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Barracuda 4tb 3.5" SATA III Hard Drive St4000vn006 St4000dm005 for Desktop PC Nas Storage
St4000vn006 St16000ve004 St6000vx0023 3.5-Inch SATA 6GB/S 256MB Cache Nas Internal Hard Drive
St20000ne00 20tb Internal Nas Hard Drive - Cmr Technology for Performance HDD
St4000vn008 4tb Ironwolf Nas SATA Hard Disk Drives 6GB/S 256MB Cache 3.5inch Internal HDD
Reliable 28tb St28000nm000c SATA Hard Drive for Nas and Server Use HDD
St4000ne001 Nas Hard Disk Ironwolf 4tb HDD 7200rpm 3.5" SATA Internal Hard Drives
St16000nt001 St16000vn001 St16000ne000 Ironwolf PRO 16tb 3.5" Nas Server Hard Drive
Sourcing guidance for Nas Hard Drives
What are the key technical differences between a standard Desktop HDD and a NAS-grade Hard Drive?
NAS hard drives are specifically engineered for 24/7 operation and multi-user environments. Unlike desktop drives, they feature Rotational Vibration (RV) sensors to mitigate vibrations in multi-bay enclosures, TLER (Time-Limited Error Recovery) to prevent RAID dropouts, and higher Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) ratings, typically exceeding 1 million hours. When sourcing, ensure the drives use CMR (Conventional Magnetic Recording) technology rather than SMR (Shingled Magnetic Recording) to maintain consistent write performance in RAID arrays.
How should I evaluate the capacity and scalability requirements for B2B procurement?
Buyers should calculate the Total Cost per Terabyte (TB) rather than just the unit price. For enterprise scalability, prioritize drives with Helium-filled technology (usually 10TB and above) which reduces power consumption and heat. Ensure the firmware supports RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, and 10 configurations. If your client base uses high-speed networks, verify if Enterprise SATA (6Gb/s) or SAS (12Gb/s) interfaces are required to match their server backplanes.
What compliance and quality standards are mandatory for international electronics trade?
To ensure smooth customs clearance and product safety, verify that the products carry CE (Europe), FCC (USA), and RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) certifications. For specific markets like China, CCC (China Compulsory Certificate) is required. Additionally, check for WEEE compliance regarding electronic waste disposal. Always request factory test reports showing low annualized failure rates (AFR) before finalizing a bulk contract.
What are the optimal usage scenarios for different NAS drive RPM speeds?
5400 RPM to 5900 RPM drives are ideal for archival storage, media streaming, and small office backups due to lower noise and heat. Conversely, 7200 RPM drives are necessary for high-transaction databases, virtualization, and heavy video editing where lower latency and higher data transfer rates are critical. For B2B sourcing, offering a mix of both allows you to cater to different budget and performance tiers.
Cross-Border Procurement Strategies & Risk Management for Storage Media
How can I mitigate the risk of receiving counterfeit or refurbished drives?
The storage industry faces risks from 'white label' or 're-labeled' drives. Always source from Audited Suppliers on Made-in-China.com who provide verifiable serial numbers. Use a third-party inspection service to perform S.M.A.R.T. data checks on samples to ensure the 'Power-On Hours' count is zero. Avoid deals that are significantly below the global market price for Tier-1 brands like Seagate, Western Digital, or Toshiba.
What are the best practices for shipping fragile electronic components internationally?
Hard drives are highly sensitive to physical shock and static. Insist on ESD (Electrostatic Discharge) packaging for each unit. Bulk shipments should use custom-molded foam inserts (EPE foam) rather than bubble wrap. Ensure the pallet is shrink-wrapped and strapped to prevent movement. For high-value orders, choose Air Freight over Sea Freight to minimize the duration of exposure to humidity and mechanical handling.
How should I negotiate warranty and RMA terms with overseas suppliers?
Standard international warranties for NAS drives are 3 to 5 years. Since returning individual defective units cross-border is costly, negotiate a 'Defective Allowance' (usually 1-2%) where the supplier provides extra units upfront to cover potential failures, or agree on a local destruction protocol where a credit note is issued upon proof of serial number destruction (photo/video) to save on return shipping costs.
What transaction security measures should be taken for large-scale electronics orders?
Utilize Secured Trading Services provided by platforms like Made-in-China.com to ensure payment is only released upon confirmation of shipment. For first-time large orders, use a Letter of Credit (L/C) or a 30% deposit / 70% balance against Bill of Lading (B/L) structure. Never wire full payments to unverified private accounts; always use the registered corporate bank account of the manufacturing entity.





























