SourcingAI

Facing brick tiles

I have found results from3000+products and1000+suppliers aboutFacing brick tiles

Commonly Used:
US$
Customization Available
Sample Available
Manufacturer First
Product Attributes:
Type: Flat Tile
Type: Matt Tiles
Type: Glazed Tiles
Style: Natural
Function: Wear-Resistant
Water Absorption: 0.5%-3%
Full Body Tiles
Color: Grey
Usage: Outside
Thickness: 11mm
Size: 300*300mm
Material: Pottery Clay
Shape: Square
Color Type: Metal Color
Application: Living Room
Certification: CE
Soluble Salts Tiles
Customized: Customized
Surface Finish: Matt
Form: Big Slab
Style: Antique
Style: Pastoral
Function: Acid-Resistant
Function: Antibacterial
Function: Firebrick
Function: Heat Insulation
Function: Non-Slip
Function: Waterproof
Function: Anti-Static
Function: Thermal Insulation
Water Absorption: 6%-10%
Surface Treatment: Polished
Surface Treatment: Glazed Tiles
Surface Treatment: Matt
Surface Treatment: Glazed
Surface Treatment: Honed
Yellow / Gold
Color: Multicolor
Brown / Tan
Usage: Dining Room
Usage: Market
Usage: Bathroom
Usage: Living Room
Usage: Floor
Usage: Wall
Usage: Household
Usage: Commercial
Usage: Kitchen
Usage: Interior Tiles
Usage: Outdoor
Usage: Exterior Tiles
Usage: Interior Wall
Usage: Square
Usage: External Wall
Usage: School
Thickness: 8.6mm
Thickness: 10mm
600 x 600mm
300 x 450mm
300 x 300mm
200 x 300mm
250 x 330mm
200 x 200mm
400 x 400mm
100 x 100mm
300 x 600mm
800 x 800mm
500 x 500mm
152 x 152mm
152 x 200mm
1000 x 1000mm
650 x 650mm
150 x 150mm
Size: 300*450mm
Size: 200*300mm
Size: 150*150mm
Size: 250*330mm
Size: 200*200mm
Size: 100*100mm
Size: 300*600mm
Size: 400x400x6mm
Size: 400*400mm
Material: Ceramic
Material: Porcelain/Ceramic
Material: Ceramic Tiles
Color Type: Mix Color
Application: Bathroom
Application: Kitchen
Application: Dining Room
Certification: ISO9001
Double Loading Tiles

Sourcing guidance for Facing Brick Tiles

What are the key technical specifications to consider when selecting facing brick tiles for exterior use?

For exterior applications, the most critical factor is water absorption rate, which should ideally be below 3% (Grade AI or BIa) to ensure frost resistance and prevent cracking in cold climates. Additionally, verify the breaking strength (minimum 700N) and modulus of rupture to ensure the tiles can withstand structural stress. For high-rise buildings, prioritize lightweight clay or flexible brick tiles to reduce the dead load on the facade.

How do I ensure the facing brick tiles meet international quality and safety standards?

Buyers should request certifications such as ISO 13006 or EN 14411, which govern ceramic tiles. For the North American market, compliance with ASTM C1088 (Standard Specification for Thin Veneer Brick Units) is essential. Ensure the supplier provides a Third-Party Inspection Report covering dimensional deviations (length, width, and thickness) to avoid installation issues caused by irregular tile sizes.

What functional attributes are necessary for commercial-grade facing bricks?

Commercial projects require high colorfastness (UV resistance) to prevent fading over decades of sun exposure. Look for tiles fired at temperatures exceeding 1200°C, as this process ensures acid and alkali resistance, protecting the facade from environmental pollutants and acid rain. Furthermore, check the slip resistance rating (R-value) if the tiles are used for accessible ground-level skirting.

How can I evaluate the economic feasibility of different brick tile materials?

Compare the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) rather than just the unit price. While natural clay bricks offer a premium aesthetic and longevity, flexible clay tiles (MCM) are often more economical for renovations due to lower shipping costs (being thinner and lighter) and reduced labor costs during installation. Always factor in a 5-10% wastage allowance when calculating the total quantity needed for your project.

Cross-Border Procurement Strategy for Facing Brick Tiles

What are the primary risks when importing facing brick tiles and how can they be mitigated?

The biggest risks are breakage during transit and batch color variation (dye lot issues). To mitigate these, insist on reinforced pallet packaging with corner protectors and ensure the supplier uses fumigated wooden crates. To avoid color discrepancies, require the supplier to fulfill the entire order from a single production kiln run and provide high-resolution photos of the actual batch before balance payment.

How should I negotiate with suppliers on Made-in-China.com to get the best value?

Focus on Tiered Pricing based on volume; for orders exceeding 500 square meters, you can typically negotiate a 10-15% discount. Ask for OEM/ODM customization capabilities, such as specific textures or sizes, which can add value to your brand. Use the Audit Reports available on Made-in-China.com to verify the supplier's production capacity and export history before starting price negotiations.

What transaction security measures should be taken for large-scale tile orders?

Utilize Secured Payment services offered by the platform to ensure funds are only released upon proof of shipment. For large-scale procurement, it is highly recommended to hire a professional third-party inspector (like SGS or Intertek) to conduct a Pre-Shipment Inspection (PSI) to verify quantity, quality, and packaging integrity at the factory.

What are the logistics considerations for shipping heavy construction materials internationally?

Facing bricks are heavy and dense, making Sea Freight (FCL - Full Container Load) the only viable option. Ensure your shipping agent is familiar with weight limits for road transport in the destination country, as a 20ft container full of bricks often hits weight limits before it is volumetrically full. Always clarify Incoterms; FOB (Free On Board) is generally preferred for buyers who want control over their logistics costs and insurance.

Related queries